Recent News


January 22nd - 25th will be make up week. No practices.

January 20, 2018


The season will be extended one weekend.   All-Star weekend will be moved to March 10th and 11th.


PEEWEES
REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE


Wednesday January 24th 
5:30pm  Panthers vs Kings  Make up 1/6
6:45pm  Sharks vs Flyers  Make up 1/6

Saturday February 10th
2:30pm Islanders vs Panthers Makeup 12/9
3:45pm Bruins vs Rangers Make up 11/18 
5:00pm Flames vs Lightning  Make up 11/18
6:30pm Flyers vs Kings  Make up 12/30

Saturday February 24th
2:30pm Lightning vs Panthers Make up 12/15
3:45pm Rangers vs Islanders Make up 12/15
5:00pm Flames vs Sharks Make up 12/9
6:30pm Kings vs Flyers  Make up 11/18

Sunday February 25th 
4:30pm Panthers vs Flames  Make up 12/29
6:00pm  Rangers vs Flyers Make up 1/12

Saturday March 3rd 
2:30pm Panthers vs Rangers  Make up 1/5
3:45pm Sharks vs Lightning  Make up 1/5
5:00pm Flames vs Kings  Make up 1/7
6:30pm Islanders vs Flyers Make up 1/7

Sunday March 4th
4:30pm Lightning vs Rangers  Make up 1/6
6:00pm  Islanders vs Bruins Make up 1/6

Lightning vs Kings  Make up 1/12
 


JUNIORS
REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE


Monday January 22nd 
6:00pm  Bruins vs Flyers Make up 12/23
7:30pm  Sharks vs Panthers  Make up 12/30

Thursday January 25th
6:00pm  Sharks vs Flyers  Make up 12/9
7:30pm  Bruins vs Black Hawks Make up 11/5

Saturday March 3rd
11:45am  Bruins vs Islanders  Make up 1/6
1:00pm   Black Hawks vs Sharks  Make up 1/6

Sunday March 4th 
1:45pm  North Stars vs Flyers  Make up 1/7
3:00pm  Panthers vs Black Hawks  Make up 1/7
 

SENIORS
REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

 


Tuesday January 23rd
6:00pm  Rangers vs Panthers Make up 11/5
7:30pm  Bruins vs North Stars  Make up 11/5

Sunday January 28th 
12:15pm Rangers vs North Stars Make up 12/16

Sunday February 25th
12:15pm Flyers vs Bruins Make up 12/16 

Saturday March 3rd
9:00am  Panthers vs Bruins  Make up 1/6
10:15am  N. Stars vs Sharks Make up 1/6

Sunday March 4th
11:00am  Panthers vs N. Stars  Make up 1/7
12:15pm  Rangers vs Flyers   Make up 1/7

North Stars vs Flyers  Make up 12/30
Panthers vs Rangers  Make up 12/30
 


NEXT TEAM PARENT MEETING IS MONDAY FEBRUARY 12th AT 7PM IN CHURCH BASEMENT

SAVE THE DATE:  VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION PARTY  FRIDAY MARCH 2nd at 7pm at the Hibernian Hall in East Islip.  No Charge.  No Children.  All Volunteers are Welcome.  Food, Drinks, DJ and Lots of Fun

 


PLAYER EVALUATIONS ARE COMPLETE. EXPECT A CALL FROM A COACH BY THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST

September 17, 2017

 

 

St. John of God

Roller Hockey

2017-2018 Season

 

To All Parents and Players:

 

Welcome to another season of Roller Hockey at St. John of God.  This letter is to help you get started in the new season.  Future updates will come from your coach, team rep. and the bulletin board on the snack shack.  See our website at www.sjoghockey.com

 

The season starts the weekend of Sept. 16th and 17th with skate sessions for team placements.

 

SENIORS        Last Name A to K on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th 9am to 10:30am & Sept 17th 11am to Noon

                        Last Name L to Z on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th 10:30am to Noon & Sept 17th Noon to 1pm

 

 

JUNIORS        Last Name A to K on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th Noon to 1:30pm & Sept 17th 1pm to 2pm

                        Last Name L to Z on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th 1:30pm to 3pm & Sept 17th 2pm to 3pm

 

           

PEEWEES       8 years and older on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th 3pm to 4:30pm & Sept 17th 3pm to 4pm

                        7 years and under on both Sat. & Sun., Sept. 16th 4:30pm to 6pm & Sept 17th 4pm to 5pm

                        Determine ages as of 12/31/17. 

           

Practice games will begin the weekend of Sept. 22nd, 23rd and 24th..   Expect a phone call from your coach by Sept. 21st.   At the practice games you will meet your coach, be given your jersey, schedule and rules for the season.  The regular season begins on Saturday, September 30th for Juniors and Seniors and Friday, September 29th for PeeWees.

 

Important Notes:

1.   SJOG Roller Hockey is being inducted into the Central Islip Sports Hall of Fame.  The Induction Ceremony is Saturday September 9th at 10:45am in the Central Islip High School Auditorium.  All are Welcome.  No charge.

 

2.   Please remember the penalty for fighting is a minimum of 4 games suspension with a mandatory review by the Board of Commissioners.  All Slashing penalties are mandatory 4-minute major penalties.  High Sticking is either 2 or 4 minutes at the referee’s discretion.

 

3.   A total of  5 unsportsmanlike conduct penalties over the entire season and playoffs will result in a one game suspension.

 

4.   No Senior games will be played without two referees.  This is a direct order from the Diocesan Insurance.

 

5.   Garbage on the benches, schoolyard and the street should and must be cleaned up.  Please use the garbage cans.

 

6.   No double parking or dropping players off at the gate.   Obey all street parking signs and fire hydrants.  This is a public street and two lanes of traffic must be able to pass.

 

7.   Try to be on time!  Any player arriving after the prayer, which starts the game, may be benched for the first period at the coach’s discretion.  Please call your coach or the shack phone # 232-3269 if you are running late.

 

8.   PeeWee Division plays a two and a half minute timed shift.

 

9.   All players must wear the jersey that was issued to them for their game.  Jerseys will be collected at the end of the season.  You may be charged for undue loss or damage.

 

10. Mandatory Equipment:

* Hockey Gloves           * Elbow Pads                * Protective Cup           * Shin Guards

* Roller Skates * Shoulder Pads            * Stick with Butt End

* Helmet with Full Face Mask & Chin Strap (NO Myleck helmets)

* Hockey Pants (ALL HOCKEY PANTS MUST HAVE PADDING IN FRONT AND BACK) 

* If a player chooses to wear a nylon biscuit a fully padded girdle must be worn underneath 

 

 

Code of Conduct:  Any parent or player displaying abusive behavior towards referees, coaches, players or other parents will not be tolerated.  Players will face suspension or expulsion from the league without further notice. 

 

 

 

Open Sign Up for new players is Saturday, August 19th at 10am at the Hockey Rink.

 


2017-2018 New Season Registration

July 25, 2017

 

Registration for  the 2017-2018 Season for returning players will be Tuesday August 15th and Thursday August 17th from 6pm to 9pm in the church basement.  Siblings of existing players may register at this time as well.

Registration for NEW players to the league will take place on Saturday August 19th, we will begin at 10am at the Rink on a first come first serve basis.  Please bring a copy of your childs birth certificate to registration.

Address to the church is 84 Carleton Ave Central Islip.  Rink is on St. Johns Street behind the church off of Carlton Ave.    

 

The Central Islip Hall of Fame Commitee invites you to attend the 2017 CI Sports Hall of Fame Induction on Saturday September 9, 2017.  

ST. JOHN OF GOD ROLLER HOCKEY will be inducted in the Class of 2017.  The league is being recognized for being a staple of the Central Islip Community for the past 45+ years.

9:30AM Breakfast in the Central Islip High School Cafeteria ($10 per guest)
10:45AM Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony in the CIHS Auditorium
12:45PM  Photo Opportunity in the CI Sports Hall of Fame
1:30PM  Pre-Game Introductions
2:00PM  Varsity Footbal home opener (CI vs Commack)
‚Äč

Anyone interested in attending the Breakfast please email Anthony Ceccarini.   Aceccarini@aol.com


June 11, 2017 St. John of God Roller Hockey Picnic at Heckscher Park Field 2 Noon to 5pm

June 05, 2017

 

 

 

BBQ Lunch will be served from 12:30pm to 3:00pm

Team Trophy Schedule
12:30pm - Peewee North Stars
12:40pm - Peewee Flyers
12:50pm - Peewee Rangers
1:00pm - Peewee Lightning
1:10pm - Junior Sharks
1:20pm - Peewee Sharks
1:30pm - Junior Bruins
1:40pm - Senior North Stars
1:50pm - Peewee Panthers
2:00pm - Junior Black Hawks
2:10pm - Senior Rangers
2:20pm - Peewee Islanders
2:30pm - Junior Flyers
2:40pm - Senior Flyers
2:50pm - Peewee Flames
3:00pm - Junior Islanders
3:10pm - Senior Sharks
3:20pm - Peewee Bruins
3:30pm - Junior North Stars
3:40pm - Senior Bruins
3:50pm - Peewee Kings
4:00pm - Junior Panthers
4:10pm - Senior Panthers 
 

THE LESSING'S WILL BE CATERING THE BBQ

Hamburgers/Cheeseburgers

Hot Dogs

Potato Chips

Toppings: Lettuce, Tomato, Onions, Relish

 

Salads:

Mixed Green Salad with Balsamic Glaze Dressing

Cole Slaw

Potato Salad

 

Beverages: 

Lemonade/Iced Tea/Infused Waters (Lemon, Cucumber)

 

Dessert:

Fresh Watermelon

DJ WALTER, BOUNCE HOUSE, ITALIAN ICES, COTTON CANDY AND LOTS OF FUN PLANNED.  TICKETS WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE DOOR FOR ANYONE WHO HAS NOT YET PURCHASED

=


JUNIOR FLYERS AND SENIOR RANGERS WIN THE CUP

May 08, 2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES FRED KAVANAGH, FRED JR AND THE PEEWEE FLAMES .  THE FLAMES SWEPT THE FLYERS IN THREE GAMES.  THE FLAMES WON IN CONVINCING FASHION NEVER TRAILING AT ANY POINT IN THE THREE GAME SERIES.  THE FLAMES OFFENSE WAS LED BY KATE MCATEER SCORING SIX GOALS IN THE THREE GAMES.  CHRIS NARDI WAS VERY STRONG IN GOAL.  HOLDING THE FLYERS TO ONLY ONE GOAL IN EACH OF THE THREE GAMES.. 
 


PEEWEE STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
#1 FLYERS VS #2 FLAMES
FLAMES WON SERIES THREE GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1: SATURDAY APRIL 23rd 3:00PM
FLAMES 2
FLYERS 1
GAME 2: SUNDAY APRIL 24th 4:00PM
FLAMES 4
FLYERS 1
GAME 3: SATURDAY APRIL 30th 4:00PM
FLAMES 3
FLYERS 1
 

 

JUNIOR PLAYOFFS

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES ROBBY MILLER, BRIAN BALL AND THE FIRST PLACE JUNIOR FLYERS.  THE FLYERS FOLLOWED UP AN UNDEFEATED REGULAR SEASON WITH A THREE GAMES TO ONE VICTORY OVER THE SECOND PLACE PANTHERS.  IT WAS A WELL PLAYED SERIES BY BOTH TEAMS.  THE FLYERS OFFENSE WAS LED BY HIGH SCORING FORWARDS RYAN GAUGGEL AND KYLE PASCALE.  STRONG DEFENSE BY SAL DELUCA AND OUTSTANDING GOALTENDING BY HAYDEN VOGEL. 
 

JUNIORS STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
#1 FLYERS VS #2 PANTHERS
FLYERS WIN SERIES THREE GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1: SATURDAY APRIL 30th 12:00PM
PANTHERS 3
FLYERS 2

GAME 2: SATURDAY MAY 7th 12:00PM
FLYERS 6
PANTHERS 4
GAME 3: SATURDAY MAY 7th 7:30PM
FLYERS 4
PANTHERS 1
GAME 4: SUNDAY MAY 8th 1:00PM
FLYERS 8
PANTHERS 4
 

SENIOR PLAYOFFS

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES DANNY BARBARITO, DREW PAPINI, TONY LEONARDO AND THE SENIOR RANGERS.  THE SECOND PLACE RANGERS UPSET THE FIRST PLACE BRUINS THREE GAMES TO ONE.  THESE HIGH POWERED OFFENSIVE TEAMS COMBINED FOR 48 GOALS IN THE FOUR GAMES.  THE RANGER SCORING WAS A WELL BALANCED TEAM EFFORT LED BY MIKE COSTELLO, NICK DELLAMORTE AND NICK BERGER. JOEY DIMARTINO AND LENNY SCHWARTZ LED THE WAY FOR THE BRUINS.  EMOTIONS RAN HIGH ALL SERIES BUT IN THE END GREAT SPORTSMANSHIP PREVAILED.  EXCELLENT EFFORT BY RANGER GOALIE PATRICK FOLAN SEALING THE GAME 4 VICTORY. 
 

SENIOR STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
#1 BRUINS VS #2 RANGERS
RANGERS WIN THREE GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1: SUNDAY APRIL 24th 2:30pm
RANGERS 8
BRUINS 3
GAME 2: SATURDAY APRIL 30th 2:30pm
BRUINS 9
RANGERS 6
GAME 3: SATURDAY MAY 7th 6:00PM
RANGERS 5
BRUINS 3
GAME 4: SUNDAY MAY 8th 3:30PM
RANGERS 8
BRUINS 6

 

SAVE THE DATE:  HOCKEY AWARDS DINNER WEDNESDAY MAY 11TH 6PM AT VILLA LOMBARDI'S


PRACTICE GAME SCHEDULE WEEKEND SEPTEMBER 25TH -27TH

September 25, 2015


SENIORS

Saturday September 26th 9:00am Rangers vs North Stars
Sunday September 27th 11:00am Flyers vs Bruins
Sunday September 27th 12:15pm Sharks vs Panthers

JUNIORS
Saturday September 26th 11:45am Bruins vs Panthers
Saturday September 26th 1:00pm Black Hawks vs Islanders
Sunday September 27th 1:45pm North Stars vs Sharks Sunday
September 27th 3:00pm Flyers vs Black Hawks

PEEWEES
Friday September 25th 5:30pm Islanders vs Lightning
Friday September 25th 6:30pm Rangers vs Kings
Friday September 25th 7:30pm Panthers vs North Stars
Saturday September 26th 2:30pm Kings vs Flyers
Saturday September 26th 3:45pm Panthers vs Lightning
Saturday September 26th 5:00pm Sharks vs Bruins
Saturday September 26th 6:30pm Islanders vs Flames
Sunday September 27th 4:30pm Rangers vs North Stars
Sunday September 27th 5:30pm Flyers vs Sharks
Sunday September 27th 6:30pm Bruins vs Flames


PLAYER EVALUATIONS BEGIN SEPTEMBER 19th. REGISTRATION IS CLOSED. WE ARE FORMING A WAITING LIST ONLY.

September 14, 2015

St. John of God

Roller Hockey

2015-2016 Season

 

To All Parents And Players:

 

Welcome to another season of Roller Hockey at St. John of God.  This letter is to help you get started in the new season.  Future updates will come from your coach, team rep. and the bulletin board on the shack.  See our website at www.sjoghockey.com

 

The season starts the weekend of Sept. 19th and 20th with skate sessions for team placements.

 

SENIOR    Last Name A to K on both Sat. Sept. 19th 9:00am-10:30am & Sun. Sept. 20th 11:00am-12pm

                 Last name L to Z on both Sat. Sept. 19th 10:30am-12pm & Sun. Sept. 20th 12pm-1pm

 

JUNIORS  Last Name A to K on both Sat. Sept. 19th 12pm-1:30pm & Sun. Sept. 20th 1:00pm-2:00pm

                 Last Name L to Z on both Sat. Sept. 19th 1:30pm-3:00pm & Sun Sept. 20th 2:00pm-3:00pm

 

PEEWEE   8 years and older on both Sat. Sept. 19th 3:00pm-4:30pm & Sun. Sept. 20th 3:00pm-4:00pm

                 7 years and under on both Sat. Sept. 19th 4:30pm-6:00pm & Sun. Sept. 20th 4:00pm-5:00pm

 

Practice games will begin the weekend of Sept. 25th, 26th and 27th.  Expect a phone call from your coach by Sept. 24th.  At the practice games you will meet your coach, be given your jersey, schedule and rules for the season.  The regular season begins on Saturday, October 3rd for Juniors and Seniors and Friday, October 2nd for PeeWees.

Saturday August 29th Open Sign ups and Rink Clean Up Begins At 10am

 

Important Notes:

  1. Please remember the penalty for fighting is a minimum of 4 games suspension with a mandatory review by the Board of Commissioners.  All Slashing penalties are mandatory 4-minute major penalties.  High Sticking is either 2 or 4 minutes at the referee’s discretion.

 

  1. A total of 5 unsportsmanlike conduct penalties over the entire season and playoffs will result in a one game suspension.

 

  1. No senior games will be played without two referees.  This is a direct order from the Diocesan Insurance.

 

  1. Garbage on  the benches, schoolyard and the street should and must be cleaned up.  Please use the garbage cans

 

  1. No double parking or dropping players off at the gate.  Obey all street parking signs and fire hydrants.  This is a public street and two lanes of traffic must be able to pass.

 

  1. Try to be on time!  Any player arriving after the prayer, which starts the game, may be benched for the first period at the coach's discretion.  Please call your coach or the shacks phone # 232-3269 if you are running late.

 

  1. PeeWee Division plays a two and a half minute timed shift.

 

  1. All players must wear the jersey that was issued to them for their game.  Jerseys will be collected at the end of the season. You may be charged for undue loss or damage.

 

  1. Mandatory Equipment:

    * Hockey Gloves    *Elbow Pads    *Protective Cup        *Shin Guards

    * Roller Skates        *Shoulder Pads    *Stick with Butt End

    * Helmet with Full Face Mask & Chin Strap (NO Myleck helmets may be used)

    * Hockey Pants (ALL HOCKEY PANTS MUST HAVE PADDING IN FRONT AND BACK)

 

Code of Conduct:  Any parent or players displaying abusive behavior towards referees, coaches, players or other parents will not be tolerated. Players will face suspension or expulsion from the league.

 

** Seventh Annual SJOG Roller Hockey Golf Outing **

Thursday October 15th at 10:30am.

Stone Bridge Country Club

Hauppauge, New York

 


AWARDS DINNER TUESDAY MAY 12TH 6PM TO 10PM AT VILLA LOMBARDI'S IN HOLBROOK

May 08, 2015

Congratulations to coaches Rick Vandenberg, Gerard Glass and Bill Bowling and the First place Senior Bruins.  The Bruins won 4 - 3 in game 5 to win the series and the cup vs the Second place Rangers.  It took 5 games to seperate these evenly matched teams.  Bruins outscored the Rangers 25 to 24 in the series.  
 

SENIOR DIVISION STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE

#1 Bruins vs #2 Rangers
Bruins win series 3 games to 2.
Game 1: Sunday March 8th 3pm
Rangers 5
Bruins 2
Game 2: Sunday March 15th 4:30pm
Bruins 7
Rangers 3
Game 3: Saturday March 21st 4:30pm
Bruins 6  OT
Rangers 5
Game 4: Sunday March 22nd 4:30pm
Rangers 8
Bruins 6
Game 5: Sunday April 12th 11:00am

Bruins 4
Rangers 3

Congratulations to coaches Tom Kerensky, Tim Harris and the first place Junior Black Hawks.  The Black Hawks beat the second place Bruins in four games.  The first three games of the series were thrilling one goal games, two of them decided in overtime.   The deciding Game 4 was 7 - 3 led by Nick Ceccarini scoring 5 goals.  

JUNIOR DIVISION STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE

#1 BLACK HAWKS vs #2 BRUINS
Black Hawks WIN series three games to one
Game 1: Saturday April 11th 12:00pm
Black Hawks 6
Bruins 5
Game 2: Sunday April 12th 1:00pm
Black Hawks 7  OT
Bruins 6
Game 3: Saturday April 18th 1:00pm
Bruins 5 OT
Black Hawks 4
Game 4: Sunday April 19th 1:00pm

Black Hawks 7
Bruins 3

Congratulations to coaches Floyd Bassett, Jason "the puppet" Schwartz and the First Place Peewee Kings.  The Peewee Kings successfully defended their title and defeated the second place Flames three games to one.  This is the third consecutive year the Kings and Flames have faced each other in the Stanley Cup Final.  A tremendous accomplishment of consistency by coaches and players.  

PEEWEE DIVISION
 STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE

#1 Kings vs #2 Flames
Kings WIN series three games to one
Game 1: Sunday April 19th 3:00pm
Kings 4
Flames 2
Game 2: Saturday April 25th 2:00pm
Flames 3 OT
Kings 2
Game 3: Sunday April 26th 5:00pm
Kings 5
Flames 2
Game 4: Saturday May 2nd 2pm
Kings 4
Flames 0


 


Player Evaluations begin September 13th

September 09, 2014
The season starts the weekend of Sept. 13th and 14th with skate sessions for team placements. SENIORS Last Name A to K on both Sat. Sept. 13th 9:00-10:30am & Sun. Sept. 14th 11:00am-12pm Last Name L to Z on both Sat. Sept. 13th 10:30am-12:00pm & Sun. Sept.14th 12-1:00pm JUNIORS Last Name A to K on both Sat. Sept. 13th12:00-1:30pm & Sun. Sept. 14th 1:00-2:00pm Last Name L to Z on both Sat. Sept. 13th 1:30-3:00pm & Sun. Sept. 14th 2:00-3:00pm PEEWEES 8 years and older on both Sat. Sept. 13th 3:00-4:30pm & Sun. Sept. 14th 3:00-4:00pm 7 years and under on both Sat. Sept. 13th 4:30-6:00pm & Sun. Sept. 14th 4pm to 5:00pm Practice games will begin the weekend of Sept 19th , 20th and 21st. Expect a phone call from your coach by Sept. 18th. At the practice games you will meet your coach, be given your jersey, schedule and rules for the season. The regular season begins on Saturday, September 27th for Juniors and Seniors and Friday, September 26th for PeeWees.

2014-2015 Registration

July 19, 2014

OPEN SIGN UP FOR NEW PLAYERS IS SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 6TH AT 10 AM AT THE RINK. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR NEED ADDITIONAL INFO USE THE CONTACT BUTTON ON THE BOTTOM OF THE MENU TO THE LEFT OF THIS MESSAGE.


PLAYOFF RESULTS

May 18, 2014

PEEWEE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
FRIDAY MARCH 14TH
6:00PM  #1 KINGS VS #8 PANTHERS
KINGS 9
PANTHERS 1

7:30PM  #2 FLAMES VS #7 FLYERS
FLAMES 7
FLYERS 2

SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
3:30PM #3 BRUINS VS #6 SHARKS
BRUINS 3
SHARkS 0
5:00PM #4 NORTH STARS VS #5 RANGERS
RANGERS 5
NORTH STARS 0
6:30PM #1 KINGS VS #8 PANTHERS
KINGS 6
PANTHERS 2

SUNDAY MARCH 16TH
3:30PM #2 FLAMES VS #7 FLYERS
5:00PM #3 BRUINS VS #6 SHARKS
6:30PM #4 NORTH STARS VS #5 RANGERS


JUNIOR PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
1ST PLACE BLACK HAWKS HAVE FIRST RD BYE

SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
9:30AM   #4 SHARKS VS #5 NORTH STARS
NORTH STARS 5
SHARKS 0
11:00AM  #2 BRUINS VS #7 RANGERS
BRUINS 6
RANGERS 1
12:30PM  #3 FLYERS VS #6 ISLANDERS
FLYERS 4
ISLANDERS 1

SUNDAY MARCH 16TH
11:00AM  #4 SHARKS VS #5 NORTH STARS
12:30PM  #3 FLYERS VS #6 ISLANDERS
2:00PM   #2 BRUINS VS #7 RANGERS


SENIOR PLAYOFFS

SENIOR STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
RANGERS LEAD TWO  GAMES TO NONE
#1 RANGERS VS #2 SHARKS
GAME 1: SATURDAY MARCH 1ST 10AM
RANGERS 4
SHARKS 3
GAME 2: SATURDAY MARCH 15TH 2:00PM
RANGERS 10
SHARKS 0

GAME 3: SUNDAY MARCH 16TH 9:30AM

SEMI-FINALS
BEST TWO OUT OF THREE
#1 RANGERS VS #5  PANTHERS
RANGERS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 11AM
RANGERS 5
PANTHERS 1
GAME 2: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 9:00AM
RANGERS 8
PANTHERS 2

#2 SHARKS VS #3 BRUINS
SHARKS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 12:15PM
SHARKS 4
BRUINS 2
GAME 2: SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 10:15AM
BRUINS 7
SHARKS 2
GAME 3: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 11:00AM
SHARKS 3
BRUINS 0

QUARTERFINALS
BEST TWO OUT OF THREE
#3 BRUINS VS #6 CANADIENS
BRUINS WON SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 1ST
BRUINS 9
CANADIENS 0
GAME 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 2ND 12:15PM
BRUINS 8
CANADIENS 1

#4 NORTH STARS LEAD #5 PANTHERS
PANTHERS WON SERIES TWO GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 1ST
NORTH STARS 3
PANTHERS 2
GAME 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 2ND 11:00AM
PANTHERS 7
NORTH STARS 1
GAME 3 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 10AM
PANTHERS 4
NORTH STARS 2

SAVE THE DATE: AWARDS DINNER TUESDAY MAY 13TH 6PM AT VILLA

PARKING INSIDE THE GATES IS FOR COACHES AND REFEREES ONLY.  PLEASE PARK IN THE STREET IN THE MARKED STALLS.

ALLSTAR WEEKEND 50/50 WINNING TICKET 0239775.  $1000 split prize.  WINNING TICKET HAS BEEN CLAIMED.


JUNIOR BRUINS WIN THE CUP

March 16, 2014

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES MIKE BERGER AND ERIK SCHEIBE AND THE JUNIOR BRUINS.  THE BRUINS BEAT THE FIRST PLACE BLACK HAWKS IN FOUR GAMES TO TAKE THE CUP.  THE CHAMPION BRUINS WERE ADDED AS AN EXPANSION TEAM TO THE JUNIOR DIVISION JUST LAST SEASON.  A FANTASTIC JOB BY COACHES MIKE AND ERIK BUILDING A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM IN ONLY TWO SHORT SEASONS.  THIS VICTORY WAS TRULY A TEAM EFFORT.  

JUNIOR STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
BRUINS WIN SERIES THREE GAMES TO ONE
#1 BLACK HAWKS VS #2 BRUINS
GAME 1: SATURDAY APRIL 12TH 12PM
BRUINS 3  OT
BLACK HAWKS 2
GAME 2: SATURDAY APRIL 26TH 12PM
BLACK HAWKS 7
BRUINS 4
GAME 3: SUNDAY APRIL 27TH 12PM
BRUINS 10
BLACK HAWKS 0
GAME 4: SATURDAY MAY 3RD 12PM
BRUINS 7
BLACK HAWKS 3

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES FLOYD BASSETT AND JASON SCHWARTZ AND THE FIRST PLACE PEEWEE KINGS.  THE KINGS COMPLETED A DOMINATING THREE GAME SWEEP OF THE FLAMES.  THESE TWO TOP TEAMS BATTLED IN A REMATCH OF LAST YEARS STANLEY CUP FINALS.  THE KINGS REVENGED LAST YEARS OUTCOME IN CONVINCING FASHION WITH BALANCED SCORING THROUGHOUT THE TEAM.  COACH FLOYD HUMBALLY REMINDED US ALL IT IS GREAT TO BE THE KING.    


PEEWEE STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
KINGS WIN SERIES THREE GAMES TO NONE
#1 KINGS VS #2 FLAMES
GAME 1: SATURDAY APRIL 12TH 2PM
KINGS 7
FLAMES 1
GAME 2: SATURDAY APRIL 26TH 2PM
KINGS 8
FLAMES 2
GAME 3: SUNDAY APRIL 27TH 6PM
KINGS 12
FLAMES 3

LAST CHANCE TO BUY AWARDS DINNER TICKETS.  PARENTS OR TEAM REPS SHOULD CALL LORI BLAUROCK (631) 484-2632 OR CINDY PENKA AT (631) 664-0190.  AWARDS DINNER IS TUESDAY MAY 13TH AT VILLA  

PEEWEE PLAYOFFS
SEMIFINALS BEST TWO OUT OF THREE
#1 KINGS VS #5 RANGERS
KINGS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SUNDAY MARCH 23RD 4:30PM
KINGS 4
RANGERS 0
GAME 2 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 11AM
KINGS 5
RANGERS 3

#2 FLAMES VS #3 BRUINS
FLAMES WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1 SUNDAY MARCH 23RD 3PM
FLAMES 5  OT
BRUINS 4
GAME 2 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 3PM
BRUINS 4
FLAMES 2
GAME 3 SUNDAY APRIL 6TH 2PM
FLAMES 9
BRUINS 2

QUARTER FINALS BEST 2 OUT OF 3
#1 KINGS VS #8 PANTHERS
KINGS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 FRIDAY MARCH 14TH
KINGS 9
PANTHERS 1
GAME 2 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
KINGS 6
PANTHERS 2

#2 FLAMES VS #7 FLYERS
FLAMES WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 FRIDAY MARCH 14TH
FLAMES 8
FLYERS 2
GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 3:30PM
FLAMES 11
FLYERS 1

#3 BRUINS VS #6 SHARKS
BRUINS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
BRUINS 3
SHARKS 0
GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 5:00PM
SHARKS 5
BRUINS 2
GAME 3 SATURDAY MARCH 22ND 3PM
BRUINS 4
SHARKS 1

#4 NORTH STARS VS #5 RANGERS
RANGERS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
RANGERS 5
NORTH STARS 0
GAME 2 GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 6:30PM
RANGERS 3   2OT
NORTH STARS 2

JUNIOR PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SEMIFINALS BEST TWO OUT OF THREE
#2 BRUINS VS #3 FLYERS
SERIES TIED ONE GAME EACH
GAME 1 SUNDAY MARCH 23RD 12:00PM
FLYERS 4 OT
BRUINS 3
GAME 2 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 1:30PM
BRUINS 5
FLYERS 3
GAME 3 SUNDAY APRIL 6TH 12:00
BRUINS 4
FLYERS 3

#1 BLACK HAWKS VS #4 SHARKS
BLACK HAWKS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SUNDAY MARCH 23RD 1:30PM
BLACK HAWKS 7
SHARKS 1
GAME 2 SATURDAY APRIL 5TH 12:00PM
BLACK HAWKS 7 OT
SHARKS 6

QUARTERFINALS BEST 2 OUT OF 3
1ST PLACE BLACK HAWKS HAVE FIRST RD BYE

#2 BRUINS VS #7 RANGERS  
BRUINS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
BRUINS 6
RANGERS 1
GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 2:00PM
BRUINS 3
RANGERS 0

#3 FLYERS VS #6 ISLANDERS   
FLYERS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO NONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
FLYERS 4
ISLANDERS 1
GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 12:30PM
FLYERS 7
ISLANDERS 5

#4 SHARKS VS #5 NORTH STARS   
SHARKS WIN SERIES TWO GAMES TO ONE
GAME 1 SATURDAY MARCH 15TH
NORTH STARS 5
SHARKS 0
GAME 2 SUNDAY MARCH 16 11:00AM
SHARKS 5
NORTH STARS 4
GAME 3 SATURDAY MARCH 22ND 1:30PM
SHARKS 5  OT
NORTH STARS 4

CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES DANNY BARBARITO, DREW PAPINI, TONY LEONARDO AND THE FIRST PLACE SENIOR RANGERS.  THE SENIOR RANGERS SWEPT THE CUP IN THREE GAMES.  IT TOOK A THREE GOAL THIRD PERIOD RALLY TO WIN GAME ONE. AND THEN THE RANGERS NEVER LOOKED BACK HOLDING THE SHARKS TO ONLY ONE GOAL IN THE FINAL SEVEN PERIODS.  EXCELLENT GOALTENDING BY ANDY ARATA AND GEORGE HANSEN LED THE OFFENSE FOR THE RANGERS.   

SENIOR PLAYOFFS

SENIOR STANLEY CUP FINALS
BEST THREE OUT OF FIVE
RANGERS WIN THREE  GAMES TO NONE
#1 RANGERS VS #2 SHARKS
GAME 1: SATURDAY MARCH 1ST 10AM
RANGERS 4
SHARKS 3
GAME 2: SATURDAY MARCH 15TH 2:00PM
RANGERS 10
SHARKS 0
GAME 3: SUNDAY MARCH 16TH 9:30AM
RANGERS 2
SHARKS 1

SAVE THE DATE: AWARDS DINNER TUESDAY MAY 13TH 6PM AT VILLA

PARKING INSIDE THE GATES IS FOR COACHES AND REFEREES ONLY.  PLEASE PARK IN THE STREET IN THE MARKED STALLS.

ALLSTAR WEEKEND 50/50 WINNING TICKET 0239775.  $1000 split prize.  WINNING TICKET HAS BEEN CLAIMED.